Privacy Policy

 

References to “we”, “our”, “us” and “Learn Drive Survive SDC” means Learn Drive Survive, ABN 26 458 951 402 and including its sub-contractors.

Learn Drive Survive is committed to protecting, securing and respecting your privacy. Learn Drive Survive comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be managed by us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. When you provide personal information to us you will be deemed to have read and understood this Privacy Policy.

Learn Drive Survive SDC is a driving school that offers driver education and driving lessons. Learn Drive Survive maintains a website (the “Site”) which includes information about Learn Drive Survive and the services it provides, and allows consumers to pay for and schedule driving lessons. The Site also includes general information about the Australian Road Rules, learning to drive and other driver licence information.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

To provide access to the Site and in order to provide the relevant services to you, we may be required to collect personal information from you.

This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, driver’s licence number, contact phone number, postal and email address.

We may also need to collect sensitive information from you to better assist your needs including but not limited to details of any medical condition which may affect your driving ability. The sensitive information provided, will be managed in accordance with the above mentioned Privacy Act 1988 and this Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge that the personal information which we collect is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with our services as stated above, and that you acknowledge that failing to provide accurate information, may prevent Learn Drive Survive from providing our services to you.

You acknowledge that other organisations may provide us with personal information about you solely for the purpose of providing our services to you. All such personal information will be managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and this Privacy Policy.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a very small text file that a website saves to your computer’s hard disk to store information that you provide about yourself or to store your preferences. Cookies are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website and can be accessed either by the web server or the clients’ computer.

Cookies are a convenient way to carry information from one session on a website to another, or between sessions on related websites, without having to burden a server machine with massive amounts of data storage. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

You acknowledge that when using the Site, cookies will be placed on your electronic device in order to keep track of your use of our Site. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information whatsoever about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies through your browser however, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

STORAGE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

We store all personal information electronically in the Cloud, and may also store personal information on local electronic devices, including but not limited to laptop computers, desktop computers as well as back-up hard drives.

Unfortunately, the electronic transmission of information via the internet is not 100% completely secure. Although we will always take all reasonable steps to protect your privacy and personal information however, we cannot guarantee that the security of your privacy and personal information, that is transmitted to us electronically and that any transmission made is at your own risk.

Upon receiving your personal information, we will take all reasonable measures to ensure that it is safe and secure from any unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that any personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person or that unauthorised disclosure will not occur.

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at enquiries@learndrivesurvive.com.au.

 

USE OF COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We use the provided personal information by you for the primary purpose of providing our products and services to you.

We may disclose the provided personal information by you;

a. To driving instructors, if you are a learner driver;

b. To learner drivers, if you are a driving instructor;

c. To other relevant and approved third parties or organisations in order to provide services to you;

d. With your prior consent;

e. In order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Learn Drive Survive, its clients or others; or

f. As otherwise permitted by law.

 

CONSENT

How do you get my consent? As per the Terms and Conditions outlined and when you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction using one of our payments options to purchase a product or service, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

 

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT

If at any time that you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at enquiries@learndrivesurvive.com.au.

 

TRANSACTIONS & SECURITY

Learn Drive Survive use the Strip Connect for its online credit card transactions. The processing, transmission, or storage of card data complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). Stripe is certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. Payments are fully automated with an immediate response. Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by or any outside party. All transaction data is encrypted for storage within Stripe’s secure data centre, further protecting your credit card data. For more information about Stripe and online credit card payments, please visit – Stripe Connect.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired, merged or affiliated with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, simply contact us at enquiries@learndrivesurvive.com.au. If you require any additional information, have any questions or wish to make a complaint, please contact Learn Drive Survive. Learn Drive Survive assesses, resolves and follows up complaints in order to improve its delivery of driver education and services. We take all reasonable steps to investigate complaints, within a reasonable time of being received. Wherever possible, we consider the issues raised and respond appropriately. We will give you written notice of the investigation with an outcome of your complaint.

Please email: enquiries@learndrivesurvive.com.au for further information.

error: This Content is Protected!!